Wednesday, 26 December 2007

Sunday, 16 December 2007

Sunny Sunday Morning

Not feeling very 'talkative' but know it has been a few days since I posted.
Thought I would share some photos:
Riley wanted a PB&J sandwich Friday...he then proceeded to get upset with me for no apparent reason- ( is this supposed to happen when they are THREE!??! I figure I will not last his teen years if this is what it is like at age 3!!)- so I was being smart and said "Fine! Get your own PB&J sandwich!" To which he replied -after some thought- "Fine! Me get my OWN PBJ!" I had gotten the bread out already and had the PB jar open but he ended up doing the rest! And here is the photo to prove it- there is about a quarter of a jar of pB on there, but he did it! lol This is the first attempt at jelly/jam- he followed it up with dropping more on the counter than the bread- but eventually got quite a hefty amount on there- he ate it all but the crusts- they were pretty well laden with PB- so not sure why he didn't eat it- but the birds love his crusts - so I didn't mind too much. :) He helps me ALOT in the kitchen- loves to make brownies, etc.- so I truly do think he will hold his own in the kitchen one day. :) Boy will I be proud. This photo was taken by DH yesterday- we had a slight shower of rain and everything looked new and luscious- if you click on the photo and see it 'full sized" - the detail is amazing and is truly a fab photo (IMHO)... this is a potted cherry tomato.
I would like to share some photos from Granite Island from last weekend ( already!)- but don't feel i have the time quite yet to spend downloading them all and writing about it.
IF we get done today with all the "Must Do's"- then we might make a trip down today to Victor Harbor and maybe back over to Granite Island. :) It's meant to be a lovely COOL 19°C ( about 68°F) there today... yay! I am so ready for spring to stay or autumn to reappear.... skip summer thanks.

Still working on the pink/blue crochet project...NEARLY done! Won't be there for Christmas now I am afraid.

OK-7:30 am- and I am off to start my MD's!

Hope you are well....write to me and tell me you are! ( or if you aren't- I need to know that too!)

Wednesday, 12 December 2007

No Whirly Wednesday Day....

.....But I did get a few rows of crochet done... on a project I am working on as a Cmas present-I *will* get it done in time- but will it make it into the mail and to them in time??

This is made from that lovely merino that I plied with a blue fuzzy commercial yarn not too long ago. The colours are coming out nicely in the item too.
And also wanted to share this photo of the zucchini from our garden-

I made a really tasty zucchini and stuffing casserole that was pretty quick and easy. Even Dh ate a big plateful and he not real keen on squash. Email me or leave me a comment and I will be glad to share with you the recipe. :)

Quick post tonight- after 10 pm anyway- but just want to sit and vegetate awhile.
Life with no daytime naps is not always that much fun. Hard to get things done.

I have asked Santa for amazingly dyed alpaca fleece. He said yes. To over a Kilo of it. :D
I am very happy. Very HAPPY. :)

Hope you are happy and well.

Saturday, 8 December 2007

Saturday Update

We are on our way to Victor Harbor today to see some Christmas tree display DH read about and to walk Granite Island... and of course- see the train if we can find it at the station, but wanted to share a few things before we set sail...
Here is my latest F.O. :
a dish scrubbie- my own design. Thanks to my friend Crystal who sends me/us cotton yarn at intervals through out the year.. I SO LOVE all these colours together - not sure if I will be able to use this one- do you think I should just hang it on the Christmas tree?? giggle....

The next thing I have to share- OMG! I have not fully understood wanting to "get nekkid and roll" in a pile of fibre before now- but *now*- NOW I understand! Maybe it was a weird morning ( a good morning compared to the one before), or just a moment of weakness- I don't know....but yesterday my (700g) package of handdyed carded into three (3) colours and a bit of glitz ALPACA tops arrived. It took all my might to pull out the bag of fluff- Dawnni of Tiz Teazles
( Note: the website is down for the moment- once it is back up- I will post the link again....)
had jammed so much fluff into that post satchel... I couldn't even have guessed how much was in there. Ohhhh my gosh- 'like butta'!- this is soooooo soft- SO freakin' beautiful and SOFT! I could nearly imagine myself rolling in it!

I can hardly wait to show it to you......
( Above: a bag full! Below: closer- can you see the sparkle? )

(Above: the whole package! Below: close up of samples- I want it ALL! )

and of course, the photos do no justice and you can't feeeeeeeeeeeel it for yourself.... but you will have to believe me- if you have not felt alpacafleece is so darn soft you can barely feel it when you touch it! ohhh wish I could describe it. Alas, for you, it is ALLL MINE!
lol She was much too kind and generous and sent me the unsold remainder of the "Candy" coloured fleece- with samples of the other colours she has. THIS is going to be an expensive week or next- whenever I can get ahold of her again...
because I am going to get SO MUCH more from her......I think Santa's sleigh will be very light but very FULL when he arrives here this year and has my wish list goodies on it. giggle.
Seriously- if you want any- you might end up having to get it from me- as I fully intend to buy ALOT of this from Dawnni. What can I say?- "Hello- my name is Sharon and I am a fibre-a-holic..."...
She has a farm where they keep abused and abandoned animals and the money from the sales goes to help them- and being an animal person and *so wishing* i had the property and the emotional strength to do what she does....(and the finances to do it as well)- this way my money will help another beautiful soul do what I simply cannot- and I get to have some fluff to play with and enjoy as well. Please go and check out her website and purchase some of her beautiful items if you are so inclined. As for the fluff- well..... I'll race ya! ;)

On the garden front- my zucchini's are doing fabulous- and get this- I have 3 different varieties growing! Reg. green, a stripey one that looks like a marrow, and YELLOW! They are so gorgeous. Those and the tomatoes look to be the only real 'crops' that are going to work out this year.... keep intending to get the American pumpkin style pumpkin seeds ( for jack o lanterns) in - and a few of the cantaloupe/rockmelon seeds I saved..... and also some replacement cucumber seeds- as the ones in the front soil just couldn't survive (*sigh* back to the drawing board on how to make that soil arable!)....even the pumpkin plant is struggling... despite lots of mulch and watering- the soil there is just so dry (and we added in lots of compost before we planted this year...) - I guess I am going to have to stick with flowers that love dry hot arid soil. ( I am not a cactus person! ) OK- off to get the day going-

hope you are well!

Thursday, 6 December 2007

Quick CAL Scarf Pic

Wanted to share a Finished Object- it is a Mystery Crochet A-Long - they called it a scarf when we were done. ;
I call it a decorated collar. lol
Hard to see- but there is a flower in the front 'v' part where the ends overlapped.

I did it in a pink yarn as since it was a mystery I didn't want to use my handspun- not knowing for sure what thickness or yardage would be best for it. If I made it again I think alpaca or silk blend or anything that drapes nicely would be ideal for this... it's not for warmth I would say.
Only 4" ( 10 cm ) wide, too long for your neck and you can't wrap it around since the ends are tied down......but it has real potential as an addition to a plain blouse (with shorter fringe, mind you)if made with silky rayon, bamboo, or the like yarns.
Anyway- here it is.... did very little spinning yesterday. Nothing to show anyway. But at least you can see this. :)
Hope you are well.

Saturday, 1 December 2007

Happy December!

Woo- November was a fast month...December already!

Haven't been able to get my thoughts organized for very long lately. Not sure what is up.
So I haven't written here.

I have acquired some LOVELY fibre ( via eBay and Mandie at EGMTK! 3 of which are shown here)-

"Tequila Moon" from EGMTK! ( above) - 22 micron merino wool~

(Left) this is a bamboo fibre top handdyed by Mandie- in a colourway she called

"Sublime Exchange"

And this one is Optim ( fine silky wool- amazingly soft!)- and is called "Raynbow1"
over the last few weeks- (some yarn to try dyeing too- a future project...!)- and have done some spinning but not much- not even last Wednesday.
I *did* crochet- a small mystery CAL ( crochetalong)... I'll finish it today ( only a flower to go) and then can post a pic of it... I am not even sure what it is called..... maybe a ponchette?

I think I will be sending it off as a gift to someone- as I think I will look ridiculous in it. We'll see.
No- make that *I'll* see-lol!

It's been quite warm over the last few days- so that might explain my lack of spinning, etc.
After tomorrow we are to have a small break in the temps and then go back up later in the week.

Two more picutres to share:
Rocks at the beach.

A bunny shaped one-found as seen complete with small 'tail' made of a seaweed bubble!

a string of rock flowers.

There was a link posted on a yahoo group board called "ANZweavespin" about a group/movement/idea of making rock formations on the beach, then posting the pics to be seen. ... Dh really loves this idea so while at the beach last evening- we walked to the rocky area and got some ideas going.

Patterns/pictures.... many choices- will take HOURS- thankfully RJB loves the beach now!

This is just a 'warm up' piece. Will post the link to the project site one Dh is up and I can ask him for it.

Hope you are well.